Helsinki Final Act – the main factor in breaking Karabakh deadlock - ANALYSIS
Baku – APA. A new page has opened in the settlement process of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This has been widely uttered by state officials, politicians and experts since 5 April 2016, and therefore sounds like cliché. Because the bitter experience from the past two decades are apparent. We have seen and gone through these “new experiences” many times and what the so-called new experience is like has not been witnessed by anyone. From this point of view, it is easy to understand the pessimists who are not convinced that the negotiation process would yield any visible results.
Nevertheless, it is undeniable that there has been a ‘qualitative change’ in the negotiation process and in international powers’ approach to the problem following the outbreak of the hostilities on the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops from April 2 to 5. Everyone may agree that the Nagorno-Karabakh problem—which has always been considered a “frozen” conflict—is actually not frozen at all but rather carries the risk of erupting at any time and is thus supposed to be resolved. We can assess it as the main change and something new compared to the situation prior to April 2, 2016. Another important factor is that the invader did see and feel that Azerbaijan does have the will to liberate its territories and the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have improved considerably as compared to the past period, turning into a formidable fighting force. The opposing side came to realize that the rhetoric of Azerbaijan’s political and military leadership as to Azerbaijan being capable of liberating its lands by military force is a reality. This factor had not existed in the negotiation process prior to April 2 and the invader had felt confident at the table, thinking of no compromise.
"The Azerbaijani Army has fulfilled its task and Azerbaijan enjoys the military and psychological advantage"
The new conditions that have emerged are likely to push the invader to take a constructive position in the negotiations. In case Armenia remains in its non-constructive and uncompromising position, Azerbaijan and probably international mediators (if they truly want the conflict resolved) will remind Armenia of the option of war. In case the Azerbaijani Army, after having conducted a successful counter-offensive operation against the forces stationed along the contact line during the four-day war, launches large-scale operations, there will be no happy ending for the Sargysan regime and probably Yerevan also realizes it. For this reason, the shift of the peace process from the ‘deadlock’ doest not look like an empty optimism. Now, the main thing is the issue that to what extent the occupying side is ready to compromise or to what extent the mediators will be able to force the occupier to compromise. The Azerbaijani Army has fulfilled its task and Azerbaijan enjoys the military and psychological advantage. The Azerbaijani diplomacy will no doubt try to make maximum use of this favorable atmosphere in the negotiations.
In the settlement process, Azerbaijan has always relied on international law and the international documents adopted on the conflict’s settlement. Latest statements by Azerbaijan’s president show that this position is ongoing and will continue in a more decisive manner. The president stated that in fact there is a simple solution to the conflict –- Armenian armed forces must leave the occupied Azerbaijani territories and the Azerbaijani citizens must return to their native lands, after which peace and security can be restored in the region.
“The principle of peoples' self-determination should not lead to a violation of countries’ territorial integrity as required by the Helsinki Final Act,” the Azerbaijani head of state stressed.
Indeed, the conflict’s settlement lies through respect for the principles of international law, which are reflected in the Helsinki Final Act.
This act is a very important international document, keystone in the security architecture of post-World War Two Europe and relations between the member states. Helsinki Final Act sets out 10 principles guiding relations between participating states: