Cyber-swindler detained in Azerbaijan
The Main Directorate for Combating Organize Crime has received information of a person who runs an Instagram page (xaker_telefon_izle) cheating many citizens and swindling large amounts of money from them by abusing their trust, the Interior Ministry told APA.
Investigations revealed that the person was offering fake services of access people’s whereabouts through alleged computer software for mobile phone tracking and accessing front cameras.
As a result of the operational-search measures, resident of Aghdam district, Nurlan Ismayilov, who was found to be the person running the instagram page “xaker_telefon_izle", was detained and taken into custody. Investigation revealed that the detainee asked the victim to transfer 600 manats to his name through the post office after obtaining his personal data. As soon as Ismayilov received the money, he blocked the victims on social media.
The detainee confessed to deceiving about 200 people in this manner, as well as threatening those who did not make the payment with disseminating the information sent to him.
Ismayilov confessed in his statement that through his "Instagram" page he made false promises to people and swindled money from them.
Investigation into the facts is underway.