Azerbaijani MP suggests exempting disabled from education fee
Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva made the proposal of exempting disabled students from education fee at a parliamentary session on Friday.
Pashayeva noted that for this purpose she has met with some disabled people and young disabled people who are receiving paid education as well as representatives of organizations defending the rights of these people and dealing with their problems have requested that the disabled students be exempt from education fee, APA reports.
She said that young people with physical disabilities await the immediate consideration of the issue in the parliament and its solution in a short time.
“There are not such enough people. It will be good if their tuition fees are paid at the expense of public funds because they cannot afford paying these fees. Therefore, the elimination of tuition fees of disabled people would be a great step toward stimulating people with disabilities to education,” added the lawmaker.