Diabetics increase, specialists decrease in numbers in Azerbaijan
Over the past 6 years, the number of diabetics in Azerbaijan has increased rapidly, while the number of specialists serving these patients has dropped, APA reported.
This is according to an analysis of the execution of funds and measures provided by the Chamber of Accounts within state programs on diabetes from January 1, 2011 to January 1, 2017.
The purpose of the expert-analytical measure is to inspect the implementation of the funds from the state budget and measures within the framework of State Programs on diabetes for 2011-2015 and 2016-2020. The number of specialists serving diabetes patients in 2011-2015 decreased by 23 people, with 2.33 specialists per thousand diabetics in 2011 and 1.4 specialists per thousand in 2015. It was also noted that while the number of diabetes specialists grew in some, there were no doctors in other districts.
The number of diabetics nationwide registered in 2011 was 135,715, being 1.47% of the population, 153,506 people being 1.64% of the population in 2012, 177,474 people being 1.87% of the population in 2013, 194,520 people being 2,03% of the population in 2014, 209,377 people being 2,16% of the population in 2015, 226,945 people being 2,31% of the population in 2016. The population growth in 2011-2016 was 574,881 people or 6.2% and the growth in the number of registered diabetes patients was 91,230 or 67.2%.
The share of diabetics in the general population was 1.47% in 2011, 2.31% in 2016 and the percentage of newly registered diabetes patients in 2011-2016 was 0.24-0.26% percent.
In 2015, 44.5% of patients with diabetes mellitus, in 2016, 39.2% of them were registered for the severity of the disease, while the number of those who died of diabetes increased by 167 people in 2016 compared to 2015. Some 0.57%-0.59% of patients with diabetes registered in 2011-2016 were between 0-17 years, 4.54%-4.76% between 18-35 years, 21.85%-23.35% between 36-50 years, 39.22%-39.32% between 51-65 years, and 33.81%-31.98% were over 65 years old. The proportion a total number of diabetic patients registered in different age groups at the time of the analysis was different in the districts (cities).