MES holds operational meeting on search of missing climbers
An operational meeting under the leadership of Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations (MES), General Lieutenant Etibar Mirzayev was held on Wednesday on the search of climbers that went missing in country’s Guba district, APA reported.
The work done so far was analyzed, as well as the work to be done in next days was reviewed and relevant instructions were given at the operational meeting attended by leaders of the agencies involved in the search and rescue operation.
It was noted that the search and rescue measures are underway but being carried out with restrictions due to the bad weather conditions (snowfall up to 1.4 meters, decrease in temperature, strong wind, and decrease in viewing distance).
Groups consisting of professional rescuers of the MES, which were equipped with relevant clothes, communication means and other rescue supplies, as well as employees of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, professional climbers and locals are participating in the search and rescue operation. A helicopter of the MES is involved to the operation depending on the meteorological conditions.
Other upcoming issues were also discussed at the consultation.
It was noted once again that despite the constant update of the information on the operation, the complexity of the operation conditions and most importantly the sensitivity of the situation, some news websites disseminate misinformation about the activities of state agencies that are involved in the operation.
The MES calls on mass media, public representatives and social network users to not use unofficial and unclear information on the ministry’s activities, and to approach the situation with understanding.