Caspian 2017 int’l exercise kicks off in Baku
An international complex exercise, dubbed Caspian 2017, of the rescue services of Caspian littoral states kicked off in Baku on Nov. 2.
The exercise was organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES), APA reported.
On the first day of exercise, participants paid tribute to the statue of Heydar Aliyev and laid a wreath at the monument. They then had an on-table tactical exercise at the MES Academy.
Later on, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzayev informed the guests about the content of the exercise. He noted that the two-day exercise involves the manpower and vehicles of the MES, the relevant bodies of Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan, and Turkmenistan.
“Moreover, the personnel, special vehicles and equipment pieces of other relevant bodies of Azerbaijan are involved in the exercise,” he added.
The deputy minister noted that this is the second event taking place in Baku with the participation of Caspian littoral states.
According to him, oil and gas production and processing facilities operate in the Caspian littoral countries, and therefore, training is very important for the prevention and elimination of emergencies in those facilities, fire safety, and human safety in water basins.
Mirzayev went on to say that MES and other law enforcement agencies (Defense Ministry, State Border Service, Interior Ministry, etc.) joined the exercise with 1,014 personnel, 700 rescuers, more than 190 different types of equipment, aircraft, helicopters and ships.
The next phase of the exercises will be held tomorrow in Baku’s Garadagh district.