Georgia’s ethnic minorities appeal to Russian president
Representatives of ethnic minorities living in Georgia have appealed to the Russian leadership, APA's local bureau reported.
The Azerbaijani, Armenians, Kurds, Yezidis, Chechens, etc. who are members of the Council of Ethnic Minorities under the Office of Georgia’s Ombudsman demand the body of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili, who was murdered in Tskhinvali, to be returned to his family.
The authors of the appeal urged the international community and international organizations to draw attention to the gross violations of human rights in the occupied territories of Georgia.
34-year-old Georgian citizen, Archil Tatunashvili died under unknown circumstances in the occupied region of Tskhinvali region on February 23. Despite the constant appeals and efforts of the Georgian government, his body has not yet been handed over to his family.